May 2018
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031

Monday, June 11, 05:30 pm - June 11: Indoctrination on Campus

Monday, July 09, 05:30 pm - July 9: What's happening in North Korea

Thursday, July 26, 07:00 pm - July 26: Rick Green & Brad Stine - Comedy & The Constitution

CORE BELIEFS:

NE Tarrant Tea Party believes in

  • Personal Responsibility
  • Fiscal Responsibility
  • Limited Government
  • Rule of Law
  • National Sovereignty
  • Traditional 2-Party System
[READ MORE]

WHO ARE WE?

Don't let the name fool you!  We are a statewide movement...  a group of activists from all across Texas promoting Constitutional governance in every precinct, one voter at a time.  Take a look at our Board members and find contact information here.

[READ MORE]

WHO REPRESENTS ME?

It is a citizen's responsibility to provide regular feedback, both positive and negative, to his/her representatives.  Here is a helpful list of contact information for NE Tarrant County residents, from city council to President.

[READ MORE]

2018 Primary Recommendations

February 20, 2018.

The Board of NE Tarrant Tea Party has indicated below how each member would choose to vote on every contested race in Tarrant County (does not include Precinct Chair races nor races with only one candidate).  These are recommendations NOT ENDORSEMENTS.  Each race has a possible 6 votes (two board members did not vote due to illness).

US Senate:  Ted Cruz - 6 votes

US Congress:
   District 6 - Ron Wright 4 votes; no indication 2 votes
   District 24 - Johnathan Davidson 2 votes; Kenny Marchant 1 vote; no indication 3 votes
   District  26 - Veronica Birkenstock 4 votes; Michael Burgess 2 votes

Governor:  Greg Abbott - 6 votes

Lt Governor:  Dan Patrick - 6 votes

Land Commissioner:  Jerry Patterson 2 votes; Davey Edwards 4 votes

Ag Commissioner:  Sid Miller 6 votes

RR Commissioner:  Christi Craddick 4 votes; Weston Martinez 1 vote; no indication 1 vote

Criminal Court of Appeals Presiding Judge:  Sharon Keller 1 vote; David Bridges 4 votes; no indication 1 vote

Criminal Court of Appeals Place 8:  Michelle Slaughter 6 votes

State Board of Education District 11:  Feyi Obamehinti 5 votes; no indication 1 vote

State Representative:
   District 98 -  Armin Mizani 6 votes
   District 99 -  Bo French 6 votes

District Judge 233rd:  Kenneth Newell 6 votes

District Judge 342nd:  Pat Gallagher 6 votes

Family Judge 322nd:  James Munford 6 votes

Family Judge 323rd:  Alex Kim 6 votes

Family Judge 325:  Cynthia Terry 6 votes

Criminal Court 4:  Deborah Nekhom 6 votes

Probate Court 1:  Patricia Cole 6 votes

District Clerk:  Tom Wilder 6 votes

Tax Assessor:  Trasa Cobern 1 vote, Rick Barnes 5 votes

Justice of the Peace 3:  Lenny Lopez 5 votes, Bill Brandt 1 vote

Justice of the Peace 4:  Chris Gregory 1 vote, Charity DeVille 3 votes, no indication 2 votes

Justice of the Peace 6:  Chris Garcia 5 votes, no indication 1 vote

Early voting is Feb 20-Mar 2.  Election Day is March 6.  Click here for sample ballots, voting hours and locations, and other election information.

You can PRINT our recommendations and take them to polls with you.  Share them with friends and neighbors too!  Click here to print.


CORE BELIEFS:

NE Tarrant Tea Party believes in

[READ MORE]

WHO ARE WE?

Don't let the name fool you!  We are a statewide movement...  a group of activists from all across Texas promoting Constitutional governance in every precinct, one voter at a time.  Take a look at our Board members and find contact information here.

[READ MORE]

WHO REPRESENTS ME?

It is a citizen's responsibility to provide regular feedback, both positive and negative, to his/her representatives.  Here is a helpful list of contact information for NE Tarrant County residents, from city council to President.

[READ MORE]